LAST UPDATED: August 14, 2014

PRIVACY POLICY

Standard International Management, LLC (the “Company”) is concerned about privacy issues and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information. This policy covers the Company websites and is applicable to The Standard, High Line, The Standard, East Village, The Standard, Downtown LA, The Standard, Hollywood, The Standard Spa, Miami Beach, and all of their respective affiliates. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through the websites operated by us from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy (the “Websites”), through the software applications made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices (the “Apps”), through social media websites and third-party services such as Expedia or Open Table (“Third Parties”) through which we collect or receive information from or about you, through HTML-formatted email messages that we send to you that link to this Privacy Policy, and through our WiFi network (“WiFi”) (collectively, including the Websites, Third Parties, WiFi and the Apps, the “Services”). By providing Personal Information to us, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

Personal Information We May Collect

Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable person, including:

We may use a third-party payment service to process payments made through the Services. If you wish to make a payment through the Services, your Personal Information may be collected by such third party and not by us and will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, this third party’s collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

If you submit any Personal Information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with the Services, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How We May Collect Personal Information

We and our service providers may collect Personal Information in a variety of ways, including:

How We May Use Personal Information

We may use Personal Information:

How Personal Information May Be Disclosed

OTHER Information

Other Information We May Collect

Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual, such as:

How We May Collect Other Information / Online Tracking

We and our third party service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer to your computer of a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. You may also wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. If, however, you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Services. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer, so you may need to log in every time you visit. You also may not receive advertising or other offers from us that are relevant to your interests and needs.

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and other, similar technologies to collect information about use of the Services and reports website trends, without identifying individual visitors. You can learn about Google’s practices and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How We May Use and Disclose Other Information

We may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use it for all the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information.

We may combine Other Information with Personal Information. If we do, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information as long as it is combined.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the Services link. The inclusion of a link on the Services does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

We are not responsible for the information collection, use and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer.

security

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and we cannot ensure the security of the information that you transmit. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately contact us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

CHOICES AND ACCESS

Your choices regarding our use of your Personal Information

You may opt out from receiving electronic communications from us. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt out of receiving them by following the instructions contained in each such message.

We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If you opt-out, we may still send you important administrative messages, from which you cannot opt-out.

How you can access, change or suppress your Personal Information

If you would like to review, correct, update, suppress or delete Personal Information that you have provided to us, contact us at the address below. In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have the Personal Information you have provided us suppressed from our database, or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of the Personal Information you have provided us. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records and which will not be removed.

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

use of Services by MINORS

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Services.

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER

The Services are controlled and operated by us from the United States and are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and, by using the Services, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have different data protection rules than those of your country.

California privacy rights

The California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request please contact us at the address below.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Services or otherwise to us.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy. The “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services. Your use of the Services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Standard International Management, LLC
Attention: Legal Department
23 E 4th Street, 5th floor
New York, NY 10003
Tel: 212.965.4326
Email: lisa.bonifacio@standardhotels.com

Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include credit card information or other sensitive information in your emails to us.