Standard International Management, LLC (the “Company”) is concerned about privacy issues and wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information. This policy covers the Company websites and is applicable to The Standard, High Line, The Standard, East Village, The Standard, Downtown LA, The Standard, Hollywood, The Standard Spa, Miami Beach, and all of their respective affiliates. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through the websites operated by us from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy (the “Websites”), through the software applications made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices (the “Apps”), through social media websites and third-party services such as Expedia or Open Table (“Third Parties”) through which we collect or receive information from or about you, through HTML-formatted email messages that we send to you that link to this Privacy Policy, and through our WiFi network (“WiFi”) (collectively, including the Websites, Third Parties, WiFi and the Apps, the “Services”). By providing Personal Information to us, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information We May Collect

Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable person, including:

  • Name
  • Postal address (including billing and shipping addresses)
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Credit and debit card number
  • Profile picture
  • Social media account ID
  • Social media images and video (rich media)
  • Gender
  • Birthdates
  • Information collected through the use of key card and other security systems
  • Your booking and purchase history

We may use a third-party payment service to process payments made through the Services. If you wish to make a payment through the Services, your Personal Information may be collected by such third party and not by us and will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, this third party’s collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

If you submit any Personal Information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with the Services, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How We May Collect Personal Information

We and our service providers may collect Personal Information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Through the Services: We may collect Personal Information through the Services, such as when you sign up for our Wi-Fi, sign-up or opt-in as a subscriber to Standard Culture or make a purchase or booking.
  • From Other Sources: We may receive your Personal Information from other sources, such as public databases; joint marketing partners; online travel/restaurant companies; booking engines; social media platforms; people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected on social media platforms; and other third parties. For example, if you choose to connect your social media account to your Website account, certain Personal Information from your social media account will be shared with us, and it may include Personal Information that is part of your profile or your friends’ profiles.

How We May Use Personal Information

We may use Personal Information:

  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you the Standard Culture newsletter and other marketing materials.
  • To send administrative information to you, such as information regarding the Services and changes to our terms, conditions and policies.
  • To complete and fulfill your booking or other purchase, including, for example, to process your payment, communicate with you regarding your purchase and provide you with related customer service.
  • To send you marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • To contact you with respect to any membership and/or billing inquires.
  • To personalize your experience on the Services by presenting products and offers tailored to you.
  • To allow you to participate in sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions and to administer these activities. Some of these activities have additional rules, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Information, so we suggest that you read such rules carefully.
  • To facilitate social sharing functionality.
  • To allow you to send messages to a friend through the Services. By using this functionality, you are telling us that you are authorized to use and provide us with your friend’s name and email address.
  • For our business purposes, such as data analysis; market research; surveys; customer satisfaction; audits; fraud monitoring and prevention; developing new products and services; enhancing, improving or modifying our Services; identifying usage trends; determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities.
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
How Personal Information May Be Disclosed
  • Your Personal Information may be disclosed:
  • To our affiliates within the Standard brand portfolio for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Standard International Management LLC is the party responsible for the management of the jointly-used Personal Information. This sharing with our affiliates allows us to provide you with information about all of our locations and amenities that may be of interest to you. Any commercial email sent by an affiliate will include an opportunity to not receive such email messages in the future.
  • To our third party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, data analytics, payment processing, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing and other services. For example, we may use Google Analytics and others to provide analytics.
  • To non-affiliated third parties, to permit them to send you marketing communications, if you have opted-in to such sharing.
  • To third-party sponsors of sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions.
  • To identify you to anyone to whom you send messages through the Services.
  • By you, on message boards, chat, profile pages, blogs and other services to which you are able to post information and materials. Please note that any information you post or disclose through these services will become public and may be available to other users of the Services and to the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your Personal Information, or any other information, on the Services.
  • To your friends associated with your social media account, to other users of the Services and to your social media account provider, in connection with your social sharing activity, such as if you connect your social media account to your Services account or log into your Services account from your social media account. By connecting your Services account and your social media account, you authorize us to share information with your social media account provider, and you understand that the use of the information we share will be governed by the social media site’s own privacy policy. If you do not want your Personal Information shared in this way, do not connect your social media account with your Services account, and do not participate in social sharing on the Services.
  • To a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

Other Information We May Collect

Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual, such as:

  • Browser and device information
  • App usage data
  • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies
  • Demographic information and other information provided by you
  • Aggregated information
How We May Collect Other Information / Online Tracking

We and our third party service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:

  • Through your browser or device: Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version and the name and version of the Services (such as the App) you are using. We use this information to ensure that the Services function properly.
  • Through your use of the App: When you download and use the App, we and our service providers may track and collect App usage data, such as the date and time the App on your device accesses our servers and what information and files have been downloaded to the App based on your device number.
  • Using cookies: Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer that you are using. They allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Services, pages visited, your location, language preferences and anonymous traffic data. We and our service providers use the information for such purposes as security, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, to personalize your experience, to understand how the Services are used, to improve the Services and to assist us with resolving questions regarding them. Cookies further allow us to select which of our advertisements or offers are most likely to appeal to you and display them while you are on the Services. We may also use cookies to track responses to our online advertisements. We do not track your activities when you are on third-party websites, but we or our service providers may track your actions with respect to our ads placed on third-party websites. We do not honor browser do-not-track signals at this time.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer to your computer of a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. You may also wish to refer to If, however, you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Services. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer, so you may need to log in every time you visit. You also may not receive advertising or other offers from us that are relevant to your interests and needs. You may opt out of cookie collection here

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and other, similar technologies to collect information about use of the Services and reports website trends, without identifying individual visitors. You can learn about Google’s practices and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at

  • Using pixel tags and other similar technologies: We and our service providers may use pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) in connection with the Services to, among other things, track the actions of users of the Services (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of the Services and response rates.
  • Using Adobe Flash technology (including Flash Local Shared Objects (“Flash LSOs”)) and other similar technologies: We may use Flash LSOs and other technologies to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of the Services. If you do not want Flash LSOs stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash LSO storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel. You can also control Flash LSOs by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash LSOs (referred to as “information” on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer without your being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash LSOs that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time). Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash LSOs may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with the Services or our online content.
  • IP Address: Your “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. An IP Address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses the Services, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications and other services. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, helping diagnose server problems and administering the Services.
  • Physical Location: We may collect the physical location of your device by, for example, using satellite, cell phone tower or WiFi signals. We may use your device’s physical location to provide you with personalized location-based services and content.
  • From you: Information, such as your gender or preferred means of communication, is collected when you voluntarily provide it. Unless combined with Personal Information, this information does not personally identify you.
  • By aggregating information: We may aggregate users’ Personal Information (for example, we may calculate the percentage of our users who have a particular telephone area code). Aggregated Personal Information does not personally identify you or any other user of the Services.
How We May Use and Disclose Other Information

We may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use it for all the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information.

We may combine Other Information with Personal Information. If we do, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information as long as it is combined.


This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the Services link. The inclusion of a link on the Services does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

We are not responsible for the information collection, use and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer.


We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Information within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and we cannot ensure the security of the information that you transmit. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately contact us in accordance with the“Contacting Us” section below.


Your choices regarding our use of your Personal Information

You may opt out from receiving electronic communications from us. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt out of receiving them by following the instructions contained in each such message.

We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If you opt-out, we may still send you important administrative messages, from which you cannot opt-out.

How you can access, change or suppress your Personal Information

If you would like to review, correct, update, suppress or delete Personal Information that you have provided to us, contact us at the address below. In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have the Personal Information you have provided us suppressed from our database, or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of the Personal Information you have provided us. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records and which will not be removed.


We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

use of Services by MINORS

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Services.


The Services are controlled and operated by us from the United States and are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and, by using the Services, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have different data protection rules than those of your country.


The California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request please contact us at the address below.


we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Services or otherwise to us.


We may change this Privacy Policy. The “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services. Your use of the Services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Standard International Management, LLC 
Attention: Legal Department 
23 E 4th Street, 5th floor 
New York, NY 10003 
Tel: 212.965.4326 

Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include credit card information or other sensitive information in your emails to us.